Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2000 New England Championships

Brockton, MA

March 3 & 4, 2000

(Link to last years' results:  1999 New England Championships)

Team scores (top ten): 1. Timberline, NH  107.0  2. Mt. Anthony, VT  90.5  3.  Salem,  NH  84.5   4. Souhegan,  NH  49.0   5. Essex, VT  47.0   6. Franklin,  MA  46.5   7.  Chelmsford,  MA  45.0   8.  Ludlow,  MA  31.0   9(tie).  Pentucket,  MA  30.0   9(tie).  Johnston,  RI  30.0

Champions Group Photo

Outstanding WrestlerJoel Jeannite (PEN, MA)

Individual Results:


Weight: 103  (Click on weight to link to bracket.)
1st:   Matt Smith (Timberline, NH)
2nd:  Sam Gray (Essex, VT)
3rd:  Greg Pace (BET, CT)
4th:  Tim Nelson (NAT, MA)
5th:  Charlie Roderick (BRO, MA)
6th:  CJ Annunciata (WAL, MA)

Weight: 112 (Click on weight to link to bracket.)
1st:   Mike Dermondy (Timberline, NH)
2nd:  Kevin Munley (BAR, RI)
3rd:  Frank Sforza (ROC, MA)
4th:  Jon Egan (SK, RI)
5th:  Dylan Ahrens (NN, MA)
6th:  Nick Dalicandto (Salem, NH)

Weight: 119 (Click on weight to link to bracket.)
1st:   Jacob Gray (Essex, VT)
2nd:  Scott Bissonette (Vergennes, VT)
3rd:  Anthony Paoletta (Timberline, NH)
4th:  Bob Lewis (Carver, MA)
5th:  Eddie Santiago (HAR, CT)
6th:  Daryl Buttrick (Marshwood, ME)

Weight: 125 (Click on weight to link to bracket.)
1st:   Joe Turilli (BH, RI)
2nd:  Andy Fleming (CHE, MA)
3rd:  Usman Dombaev (Hollis Brookline, NH)
4th:  Tommy Howe (DAN, CT)
5th:  Tyler Galipeau (Mt. Anthony, VT)
6th:  Joe Leal (WAR, RI)

Weight: 130 (Click on weight to link to bracket.)
1st:   Joel Jeannite (PEN, MA)
2nd:  Rob Cassidy (SHA, MA)
3rd:  Jeremiah Gingrass (Spaulding, VT)
4th:  Luke Vercollone (SL, MA)
5th:  Eli Hrbek (Mt. Anthony, VT)
6th:  Mike Talbot (MLF, NH)

Weight: 135 (Click on weight to link to bracket.)
1st:   Mike Parziale (Woburn, MA)
2nd:  Ryan Franco (JOH, RI)
3rd:  Ben Lackey (Mt. Anthony, VT)
4th:  Dan Whelan (Marshwood, ME)
5th:  Allyn Quibble (Ledyard, CT)
6th:  Elias Nogueras (WAR, RI)

Weight: 140 (Click on weight to link to bracket.)     (Click on camera to bring up photo.)
1st:   Joe Freda (Salem, NH)
2nd:  Radu Breystan (BUR, MA)
3rd:  Rob Belville (NM, CT)
4th:  Bill Murray (CC, MA)
5th:  Gary Armeen (NA, MA)
6th:  Ben Goulette (MOR, ME)

Weight: 145 (Click on weight to link to bracket.)     (Click on camera to bring up photo.)
1st:   Dan Warchafsky (CHE, MA)>
2nd:  Joe Moskowitz (SHG, NH)
3rd:  Tom Beyer (Nonle, ME)
4th:  Chris Robichaud (REA, MA)
5th:  Matt Palerno (Bethel, CT)
6th:  Lys Wilson (Timberline, NH)

Weight: 152 (Click on weight to link to bracket.)     (Click on camera to bring up photo.)
1st:   Dan Moskowitz (SHG, NH)
2nd:  Ron Wright (Mt. Anthony, VT)
3rd:  Wes Connell (SIM, CT)
4th:  Pat O'Rielly (WEL, MA)
5th:  John Lee (STH, CT)
6th:  Jerry Bosworth (HOL, MA)

Weight: 160 (Click on weight to link to bracket.)     (Click on camera to bring up photo.)
1st:   Joe Fitzsimmon (Salem, NH)
2nd:  Joe McGann (FRK, MA)
3rd:  Josh Saxby (CON, NH)
4th:  Josiah Glover (CR, ME)
5th:  Nate Rabbitt (SJP, MA)
6th:  Jason Rodrigues (HC, CT)

Weight: 171 (Click on weight to link to bracket.)     (Click on camera to bring up photo.)
1st:   Steve Forest (Mt. Anthony, VT)
2nd:  Dan Keefe (Salem, NH)
3rd:  Dave Capone (LIN, RI)
4th:  Dan Waite (DIR, ME)
5th:  Joey Dimick (Randolph, VT)
6th:  Radmehr Torabi (CW, RI)

Weight: 189 (Click on weight to link to bracket.)     (Click on camera to bring up photo.)
1st:   Eric Bradley (Timberline, NH)
2nd:  Gennardy Belyshev (WS, MA)
3rd:  Jesse Androscia (NK, RI)
4th:  Derek Venne (LUD, MA)
5th:  Chris Colardo (CE, RI)
6th:  Mike Doros (EHA, CT)

Weight: 215 (Click on weight to link to bracket.)     (Click on camera to bring up photo.)
1st:   Steve Heleniak (FRK, MA)
2nd:  Mike Blair (PLY, NH)
3rd:  Tim D'Aquilla (MID, CT)
4th:  John Ortegon (STA, CT)
5th:  Richard Legault (JOH, RI)
6th:  James Warriner (CON, NH)

Weight: 275 (Click on weight to link to bracket.)     (Click on camera to bring up photo.)
1st:   Luis Piantini (GLA, MA)
2nd:  Cosmo St. John (Colchester, VT)
3rd:  Matt Micelli (DAR, CT)
4th:  Chris Provenzano (BUN, CT)
5th:  Josh White (SK, RI)
6th:  Manuel Robles (SC, MA)

Return to 1999-2000 season