Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1999 Vermont High School State Wrestling Championships

February 26th & 27th

Mt. Anthony Union H.S.
(click for map)


 


Team scores: 1. Mt. Anthony, 312.5;  2. Spaulding 196;  3. Essex 164;  4. Colchester 110.5;  5. St. Johnsbury 89;  6. Champlain Valley 86;  7. Harwood 82.5;  8. Mt. Mansfield 68;  9. Mt. Abraham 65;  10. Rutland 52;  11. Fair Haven 43;  12. North Country 39;  13. Otter Valley 38;  14. Burlington 30;  15. Missisquoi 22;  16. Vergennes 17.5;  17. Bellows Falls 16;  18. Randolph 11.5;  19. Middlebury 3.

Champions Group Photo: 

Outstanding Wrestler: Steve Forrest, Mt. Anthony

Individual Results (CVU wrestlers in bold red type):
 

      103 
1st Sam Gray (10),  Essex  2nd Brad Krause (9),  Mt. Anthony 
4-2
3rd Kevin Lilley (9),  Colchester  4th Frank Bailey (9),  Spaulding
pin
5th Matt Sarault,  Rutland  6th Kayleen Martell (9),  Mt. Abraham 
pin

 
      112 
1st Jeremiah Gingras (10),  Spaulding  2nd Tyler Galipeau (11),  Mt. Anthony 
1-0
3rd Drew Gordon (9),  Essex 4th Adam Yoder,  Rutland 
10-2
5th Tyler Dennis  (10),  Otter Valley  6th D.J. Dominick,  St.  Johnsbury 
-

 
     119 
1st Jacob Gray (11),  Essex  2nd Luke Crowley (11),  Harwood 
6-1
3rd Scott Bissonette (11),  Vergennes  4th Shaun Ross,  Mt. Anthony 
OT
5th Justin Davis,  Rutland  6th Robin Perreault (9),  Rutland 
pin

 
   125 
1st Josh Galipeau (11),  Mt. Anthony  2nd Bill Charbonneau (12),  CVU
OT
3rd John Green (10),  Essex  4th Bobby Deforge (12),  Spaulding
6-2
5th Shane Burditt,  Rutland  6th Scott Traquair (9),  Colchester 
inj.

 
   130 
1st Ben Lackey (9),  Mt.Anthony  2nd Chris Girard (12),  North Country 
6-5
3rd Denis White (11),  CVU  4th Luke Airoldi (10),  Essex 
2-0
5th Curtis Layn (10),  Mt. Abraham 6th Aaron Chioniere,  Rutland 
-

 
135 
1st Phil Kerin (12),  Spaulding  2nd Eli Hrbek (11),  Mt. Anthony 
-
3rd Caleb Longe (9),  CVU  4th Danny Goyet (11),  St. Johnsbury
4-3
5th Kyle Bearor (10),  Otter Valley 6th Shawn Taft (11),  Harwood 
4-3

 
140 
1st Craig Gilman (12),  Spaulding  2nd Ken Jones (11),  Mt. Anthony 
5-4
3rd Justin Reed (11),  Essex  4th Allyn Fitzsimmons (12),  Missisquoi 
pin
5th Adam Salvatori (10),  CVU  6th Matt Bombardier (9),  Colchester
pin

 
 145 
1st Glenn Brown (12),  Mt.Mansfield  2nd Ken Ross (12),  Mt. Anthony 
7-2
3rd Jason Tuscano (11),  Fair Haven  4th Nathan Thayer (11),  St. Johnsbury 
pin
5th Matt Thurston (10),  Spaulding  6th Ira Isham (11),  Essex 
3-1

 
 152 
1st T.J. Williams (11),  Mt. Anthony  2nd Chad Beane (9),  Mount Mansfield 
7-1
3rd Colin Barrett,  Otter Valley  4th Tim Durand,  Harwood 
3-1
5th Mike Allen (11),  Mt. Abraham  6th Aaron Thurston,  Spaulding 
pin

 
  160 
1st Phil Allen (12),  Mt. Anthony  2nd Ryan Keating (11),  Harwood 
pin
3rd Mike Berby (12),  Spaulding  4th Ray Rodgers (11),  Fair Haven 
pin
5th John Daigneault,  St. Johnsbury  6th Adam Gangemi (10),  Colchester
14-3

 
  171 
1st Steve Forrest (11),  Mt. Anthony  2nd Troy Coleman (11),  Mt. Abraham 
22-7
3rd Jason Fecteau (12),  Spaulding  4th Cole Charbonneau (9),  CVU
pin 
5th Tim Wilson,  St. Johnsbury  6th David Christie, Harwood 
10-0

 
  189 
1st Eric Genau (12),  Burlington  2nd David Spencer (11),  St. Johnsbury 
inj.
3rd Steve Nilson (11),  Colchester  4th Tim Albertson (12),  Essex 
5-4
5th Jason Bolton,  Mt. Anthony  6th Mario Fontana,  Spaulding
10-8

 
    215 
1st Greg Harris (11),  Essex  2nd Todd Crawford (12),  Mt. Anthony 
3-1
3rd Cosmo St. John (10),  Colchester  4th John Labounty (12),  North Country
pin
5th Jay LaVanway (10),  Harwood  6th Joe French (10),  Mt. Abraham 
pin

 
    275 
1st Mike Greene (11),  Mt. Anthony  2nd Devon Bennett (10),  Mount Mansfield 
6-5
3rd Matt King (12),  Colchester  4th Eamon Goodwin,  Spaulding 
10-6
5th wrestler from Bellows Falls 6th James Cutler,  Randolph 
pin

Link to last years results:  1998 Vermont State High School Wrestling Championships

Return to 1998-99 season