Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1998 Vermont High School State Wrestling Championships

Team scores:  Mt. Anthony 301;  Spaulding 152.5;  Essex 122.5;  St. Johnsbury 107;  Champlain Valley 87;  Harwood 80;  Mount Mansfield 70;  Fair Haven 67.5;  Randolph 60;  Otter Valley 58;  Colchester 47.5;  Missisquoi 44;  Mount Abraham 43;  North Country 35.5;  Milton 33;  Burlington 32,  Vergennes 27;    Bellows  Falls 24;  Middlebury  23;  Canaan 23;  Poultney 10;  Mill River 0

Champions Group Photo: 

Outstanding Wrestler: , Brandon Rose, Champlain Valley

Individual Results (CVU wrestlers in bold red type):

    103
1st Jeremiah Gingras (9),  Spaulding  2nd Jacob Gray (10),  Essex 
3rd Tyler Galipeau (10),  Mt. Anthony  4th Chris Verway (10),  Milton 
5th Tyler Dennis (9),  Otter Valley  6th Julie Mack (11),  Poultney 

 
     112 
1st Craig Ross (12),  Essex  2nd Josh Galipeau (10),  Mt Anthony
3rd Scott Bissonette (10),  Vergennes  4th Denis White (10),  Champlain Valley
5th Curtis Layn (9),  Mt. Abraham  6th Lucas Crowley (10),  Harwood 

 
     119 
1st Chris Trockel (11),  Cannan  2nd J.J. Burgess (12),  Mt. Anthony 
3rd Chris Girard (11),  North Country 4th Will Voight (12),  Essex
5th Adam Salvatori (9),  Champlain Valley 6th Todd Burns (11),  Missisquoi 

 
    125
1st Jeremy Gagne (12),  Missisquoi  2nd Eli Hrbek (10),  Mt Anthony 
3rd Mike Wisneski (11),  St. Johnsbury 4th Craig Gilman (11),  Spaulding
5th Bill Charbonneau (11),  Champlain Valley 6th Donald Wortheim (9),  Mt. Mansfield 

 
 130
1st Phil Kerin (11),  Spaulding 2nd Derek Coombs (12),  Middlebury
3rd Ken Jones (10),  Mt. Anthony  4th Shawn Taft (10),  Harwood 
5th Kyle Beror (9),  Otter Valley 6th Adam Gangemi (9),  Colchester 

 
  135
1st Jason Tuscano (10),  Fair Haven  2nd T.J. Williams (10),  Mt. Anthony 
3rd Brad Milne (12),  Spaulding 4th Dan Goyet (10),  St. Johnsbury 
5th Justin Reed (10),  Essex 6th Max Meltzer (11),  Randolph

 
    140 
1st Brandon Rose (12), ChamplainValley 2nd Matt Stratton (12),  Mt. Anthony 
3rd Andy VanBuskirk (12),  Spaulding  4th Steve Spencer (12), St. Johnsbury 
5th Ryan Keating (10),  Harwood  6th Michael Allen (10),  Mt, Abraham 

 
     145
1st Glenn Brown (11),  Mt. Mansfield  2nd Steve Forrest (10), Mt. Anthony 
3rd Tim Keane (12),  Spaulding 4th David Brown (12),  Otter Valley
5th Alan Fitzsimmons (11),  Missisquoi 6th Paul Tipper (11),  Mt. Abraham

 
    152
1st Steve Gore (12),  Mt. Anthony  2nd Rob St. John (12),  Spaulding 
3rd Chad Rice (12),  Randolph 4th Jeff Paine (12),  St. Johnsbury
5th Chris Fletcher (12),  Champlain Valley 6th Ray Rodgers (10),  Fair Haven 

 
  160
1st Matt Tuscano (12),  Fair Haven  2nd Rick Bartholdi (11),  Mt. Anthony 
3rd Matt Flint (9),  Randolph 4th James Ballard (12),  Mt. Mansfield
5th Mike Berby (11),  Spaulding  6th Joe Roberts (10),  Colchester 

 
    171
1st Phil Allen (11),  Mt. Anthony  2nd Kris Ettlinger (10),  Essex 
3rd Dave Spencer (10),  St. Johnsbury 4th Kory Murray (12),  Mt. Mansfield
5th Jay LaVanway (9),  Harwood  6th Jason Plantier (11),  Milton 

 
   189
1st Eric Genau (11),  Burlington  2nd Robbie White (12),  Essex 
3rd John LaBounty (11),  North Country 4th Todd Crawford (11),  Mt. Anthony
5th Brian Reed (9),  Harwood 6th Erich Mueller (10),  Vergennes

 
  215
1st Bernie Barriere (12),  Mt. Anthony  2nd Nick Washburn (12),  Bellows Falls 
3rd Doug Kitchel (11),  St. Johnsbury 4th Cosmo St. John (9),  Colchester
5th Greg Harris (10),  Essex  6th Mike Orticari (11),  Randolph 

 
   275
1st Todd Bubier (12),  Mt. Anthony  2nd Marc Holiday (12),  Otter Valley 
3rd Matt King (11),  Colchester  4th Jeff Fortin (12),  Mt.  Abraham
5th Mike LaRoche (12),  Harwood  6th Kevin Taylor (9),  Randolph 

 Return to 1997-98 season